Best of Bitcoin: Top 10 Bitcoin Investment Apps

Blockchain

4.5

Blockchain is one of the most popular bitcoin wallets in the market today.

Read our review

Coinbase

4.5

Coinbase is a leading US-based digital asset exchange that enables the quick-and-easy purchase of a range of digital currencies and tokens with the touch of a button on a smartphone.

Read our review

Blockfolio

4.0

Blockfolio is the most popular digital asset market data application.

Read our review

TabTrader

4.0

TabTrader is one of the most popular digital asset portfolio management applications that enables investors to link their exchange accounts to the app to manage their portfolio and execute bitcoin trades from one single app.

Read our review

When managing your bitcoin investment, there are several smartphone apps you can use to make your life easier. In this guide, you will discover the top ten best bitcoin investment apps that you can use in 2019.

AppLaunch YearNumber of Reviews (Android and Apple)User Rating (Avg. from Android and Apple)Twitter FollowersReputationScore
Blockchain201149,1744.65737,00054.5
Coinbase2012722,5284.51,060,00044.5
Blockfolio2014105,1854.7534,80054
TabTrader201343,1284.75,24154
Abra201412,5754.3520,10054
Robinhood2013723,7194.7130,00054
Binance201718,5284.2940,00054
Circle Invest20132,0364.258,69353
CoinTracking20136,9334.65,40653.5
Gemini20157724.3578,90053.5

blockchain.comBlockchain

Launch Year: 2012

Number of Reviews (Android & Apple): 49,174

User Rating: (Android & Apple): 4.65

Twitter Followers: 737,000

Reputation: 5

Score: 4.5

Description: Blockchain is one of the most popular bitcoin wallets in the market today. Blockchain enables bitcoin investors to store their bitcoin holdings in a digital wallet that is accessible online and on a smartphone.


coinbaseCoinbase

Launch Year: 2012

Number of Reviews (Android & Apple): 722,528

User Rating: (Android & Apple): 4.5

Twitter Followers: 1,060,000

Reputation: 4

Score: 4.5

Description: Coinbase is a leading US-based digital asset exchange that enables the quick-and-easy purchase of a range of digital currencies and tokens with the touch of a button on a smartphone.


blockfolioBlockfolio

Launch Year: 2014

Number of Reviews (Android & Apple): 105,185

User Rating: (Android & Apple): 4.75

Twitter Followers: 34,800

Reputation: 5

Score: 4

Description: Blockfolio is the most popular digital asset market data application. It provides bitcoin investors with an overview of all their purchased digital currencies and tokens in one app.


TabTrader

Launch Year:

Number of Reviews (Android & Apple):

User Rating: (Android & Apple):

Twitter Followers:

Reputation:

Score:
Description: TabTrader is one of the most popular digital asset portfolio management applications that enables investors to link their exchange accounts to the app to manage their portfolio and execute bitcoin trades from one single app.


abraAbra

Launch Year: 2014

Number of Reviews (Android & Apple): 12,575

User Rating: (Android & Apple): 4.35

Twitter Followers: 20,100

Reputation: 5

Score: 4

Description: San Francisco-based Abra enables investors to buy and sell 30 digital currencies and tokens through its mobile app. Users can get started with only $5, which brings financial investing to anyone anywhere. Moreover, users can also purchase stocks, bonds, and ETFs through the app thanks to the recent rollout of this new feature.


robinhoodRobinhood

Launch Year: 2013

Number of Reviews (Android & Apple): 723,719

User Rating: (Android & Apple): 4.7

Twitter Followers: 130,000

Reputation: 5

Score: 4

Description: Robinhood is a zero-fee brokerage platform that enables retail investors to invest in stocks, ETFs, options, and cryptocurrencies without having to pay hefty trade execution fees. Since adding cryptocurrency support, the app has become popular among first-time bitcoin investors.


Binance logoBinance

Launch Year: 2017

Number of Reviews (Android & Apple): 18,528

User Rating: (Android & Apple): 4.2

Twitter Followers: 940,000

Reputation: 5

Score: 4

Description: Founded in 2017 after a successful ICO that raised $15 million, Binance has emerged as one of the most popular bitcoin exchanges in the market thanks to its user-friendly platform, strong focus on security, and high-quality customer service. Moreover, the exchange is also available on mobile for iOS and Android users.


Circle Invest

Launch Year: 2013

Number of Reviews (Android & Apple): 2,036

User Rating: (Android & Apple): 4.25

Twitter Followers: 8,693

Reputation: 5

Score: 3

Description: Circle Invest is an investment app targeted at retail investors by the leading US-based cryptocurrency startup Circle. Circle Invest enables users to purchase a basket of cryptocurrencies – called collections – so that investors can gain diversified exposure to the digital asset market. The app is available for both iOS and Android users.


CoinTrackingCoinTracking

Launch Year: 2013

Number of Reviews (Android & Apple): 6,933

User Rating: (Android & Apple): 4.6

Twitter Followers: 5,406

Reputation: 5

Score: 3.5

Description: CoinTracking is a digital asset portfolio management tool that enables bitcoin investors to track all of their investments in one place. Its biggest selling point, however, is that the app also generates tax reports so that traders can stay on top of their bitcoin tax filings.


geminiGemini

Launch Year: 2015

Number of Reviews (Android & Apple): 772

User Rating: (Android & Apple): 4.35

Twitter Followers: 78,900

Reputation: 5

Score: 3.5

Description: Founded in 2015 by the Winklevoss twins, Gemini is a US-based regulated digital asset exchange that enables investors to buy and sell bitcoin, Bitcoin Cash, Litecoin, Ether and Zcash. The exchange can also be accessed through an iOS and an Android app. The professionalism and regulated nature of the Gemini exchange has made it a go-to platform for professional investors who want to trade digital currencies.


Related Articles:

If you want to learn more about bitcoin and other digital asset investment opportunities, subscribe to the Bitcoin Market Journal newsletter today.

Comments are closed.